School: Cluain Mór (1), Baile an Droichid

Clonmore, Co. Carlow
Séamus Ó Laochdha

says Jack "Nor if I was here for five years I wouldn't be asleep
    He put him to cut down a field of corn and have it tied and threshed and in sacks afore the king would come home. Jack was cutting away when the King's daughter came out with the breakfast. He was labouring hard and as still as he cut it it grew ten times faster and she persuaded him to eat his breakfast. While he was eating it he took a little hook pocket and gave the corn three licks and no sooner had she done it than the corn was cut, threshed and the oats in the bags. He was walking up and down the avenue like a gentleman when the King come home. "Have you that done Jack" "I have and twice as much if you had left it." "All right, I'll keep you as long as I keep any boy" says the King.
    The daughter brought him in and gave him the best of supper and when the king was gone to bed she told him to go out and pick out two of the best horses in the stable. Jack did and the two mounted (Jack and the Daughter) and they travelled a long ways of the road until she told him to look behind him and he couldn't see anything only a crow flying as high as it could in the sky.
    AT0313: The Girl as Helper
    Charles Keogh