School: Cluain Mór (1), Baile an Droichid

Clonmore, Co. Carlow
Séamus Ó Laochdha

1. (continued from previous page)
    hatchet out of her pocket and gave the tree three blows and when she did the tree was cut down and the duck was out of the tree and the egg out of the duck. He was walking up and down the avenue when he lost the egg. He was going up and down by the door whinging and she come to the door and asked him what was wrong now he told her that he had lost the egg. I know that you would do something she says and she gave him back the egg again. When the King came home he asked him had he that done" "Yes" says Jack. "All right" says the King, I'll keep you as long as I keep any boy. He brought him in and gave him three drops of buttermilk for his supper and put him to sleep on cock roosts.
    He daughter came out when the king was gone to bed and asked him was he asleep. "No, nor if I was here for two years I wouldn't be asleep" says Jack. "Well if you promise me you won't go asleep I'll give you a bed". "Begor I won't" says Jack. Jack was so tired that he fell asleep the first minute and when the morning came he couldn't be got up and she threw him out on the floor and told him to get out to is cock roosts.
    The King got up in the morning and called Jack and asked him was he asleep. "I'm not
    AT0313: The Girl as Helper