School: Cluain Mór (1), Baile an Droichid

Clonmore, Co. Carlow
Séamus Ó Laochdha

1. (continued from previous page)
    him was he asleep. "Oh faith I'm not says Jack nor if I was here for a year I wouldn't be asleep. "Well" says the daughter I'll give you a bed if you promise me you won't go asleep "Begor I won't" says Jack. Jack was so fatigued and tired that he went asleep and before the King got up in the morning she called Jack and asked him was he asleep and Jack gave no answer. She called him again and threw him out on the floor and said get out to your faggot of furze. The King called him in the morning and asked him was he asleep. I'm not says Jack, if I was here two years I wouldn't be asleep.
    When he got up the King put him to cut down a tree and there was a duck in the tree and an egg in the duck and he was to have the duck out of the tree and the egg out of the duck again he'd come home. The daughter come out with the breakfast and he was labouring hard and as still as he cut it it grew ten times faster. Here's your breakfast Jack says the daughter. I won't eat it says Jack, I'll be beheaded tonight and I might as well die with a hungry belly as with a full one. "Oh get down and eat your breakfast" says she, and while he was eating his breakfast she took out a little
    AT0313: The Girl as Helper
    Charles Keogh