School: Cluain Mór (1), Baile an Droichid

Clonmore, Co. Carlow
Séamus Ó Laochdha

1. (continued from previous page)
    if you leave everything behind you as you get it before you". "All right" says the Crow. So they began talking and the crow asked Jack would he play a game of cards. "All right" says Jack, so they begin playing and any little money that Jack had the Crow won it. Jack came home contented that night for the Bridge was safe.
    The masoners built the next day again and built ten times as much as the day before. Jack went home and ate his dinner and went back again to mend the Bridge and he could see nothing only a crow coming flying as high as he could in the sky and she asked him could she get over to him "You May" says Jack if you leave everything behind you as you got it before you. "All right" says the crow and she asked him would he play a game of cards. "All right" says Jack and they began playing and Jack had ten times as much money as he had the night before and the Crow won it all and flew off with it.
    The masoners built away the third day and Jack went home and ate his supper and came back and brought a car load of gold,
    AT0313: The Girl as Helper
    Charles Keogh