School: Cluain Mór (1), Baile an Droichid

Clonmore, Co. Carlow
Séamus Ó Laochdha

1. Told by Charles Keogh of Killalongford, Clonmore, Hacketstown, Co Carlow on 13 June '35. His is a farm labourer, and has spent his life there. He cannot read or write freely (can write his name). Age 51. He heard this and other stories from his father Jas. Keogh who died at the age of 79 (in 1932). He first heard these stories when about 12 years old.
    "There was a little man and he lived in the sea and there was no way of getting out of it so this morning Jack said that he'd have masons to build a bridge. "Just" says the father "build a bridge over that length". "O bedad I will" says Jack. The masoners built all that day and when Jack came back the next morning, what they had built the day before was floating on the water. They built twice as much the next day and Jack went home this night and ate his supper and said to his father that he'd go and see what was knocking the Bridge. He went and he saw a crow coming flying in the sky. She sat on the Bridge. "May I go over to you" says the Crow. "You may" says Jack
    AT0313: The Girl as Helper
    Charles Keogh