School: Cluain Mór (1), Baile an Droichid

Clonmore, Co. Carlow
Séamus Ó Laochdha

1. (continued from previous page)
    saw a hole like a mouse hole. He had a cane with him and into this hole he put down his cane and when it went down a foot or so it was caught by something. He pulled and pulled but he could not get out the cane till at last the cane broke in the middle. He took the upper part of the cane and then he looked close to the surface down into the hole and as he did the broken part of the cane that was in the hole was pushed up into his eye and the consequences were that he lost his eye. So that ended the first and surely the last attempt to level the moat of Rathvilly.
    John Doyle
    Tobinstown, Co. Carlow