School: Cluain Mór (1), Baile an Droichid

Clonmore, Co. Carlow
Séamus Ó Laochdha

1. The people now would be shocked for to hear the way wakes was carried on in old times. There was all kinds of games and singing. I never heard tell of dancing and young men and young girls thought nothing about going miles to these wakes for the fun of it. They had plays called "Hurra the bróg" "Hiving the bees". Forfeits, Trials by judge and jury "Sending sinners to the bishop for forgiveness and others too that I disremember.
    1) You know Dan Murphy is called the Bishop always well how he got the nickname was, his grandfather who he is called after used to attend all the wakes round here and he was always the Bishop in one of the games and sinners would be brought before him and all their sins exposed before the whole house and he would pronounce some terrible penance for them to make and the crowd would make the culprit to carry out the penance pronounced upon him by the bishop.
          1. games
    James Byrne