School: Cluain Mór (1), Baile an Droichid

Clonmore, Co. Carlow
Séamus Ó Laochdha

1. (continued from previous page)
    the priest. When night fell, in steps a sergeant & a constable. The sergeant gave her all instructions how to resaive the ghost. The polis concailed themselves.
    At the same hour as the night before the knock come & a voice said 'are you there my poor Nancy' "my own loved John" says Nancy 'I will let you in now.' She opened the door & in he came with the shrouding around him and he in his bare feet "Well my darling Nancy have you the money?" "Yes John here it is" giving him the ten pounds. "Nancy dear I will go to rest now & I will always watch over you and the childer. Let me kiss the childer before I go." He kissed the childer & was going out in the door when the sergeant grabbed him. "Let us see have you changed much in the other world" says the sergeant, pulling off the shrouding and there it was a next door neighbour.
    He was [tred] in court with the shrouding around him. The magistrate looked at him very sour saying :
    "you dirty, mane shaking knave
    I will give you twelve months for being out of your grave."