School: Cluain Mór (1), Baile an Droichid

Clonmore, Co. Carlow
Séamus Ó Laochdha

1. Told by James Byrne, Gould.
    (as on Page 25)
    He heard it from J. McGuire of The Mill, Killabeg. about [20?] years ago.
    "About the year 1845 there died somewhere in the parish of Rathvilly a farmer laving a young wife and some childer. They were named to be comfortable and had a little spare money. About a week after he being buried when she & the childer was in bed a knock came to the window where she slept. She was afraid to answer it so it knocked again and said 'are you asleep Nancy'? She then said 'who is that? It said 'your own poor John' and Nancy dear you need not be afeard of me I won't harm you, but I cannot go to rest till I pay a debt that I owe - a sum of ten pounds. 'Oh says Nancy 'tell me who you owe it to & I will pay it tomorrow plase God.' "Oh Nancy I can't mention the person's name for if I did it would be only more penance on me, but
    James Byrne
    Farmer