School: Clochar Bhríde, Tullow

Tullow, Co. Carlow
M. Ní Dhubháin

1. Many years ago there fell snow which lasted for four days. It remained on the ground for over three months, blotting out every trace of verdure & imprisoning hundreds of people, who far away from towns had to hear the horrors of a famine during those miserable weeks.
    It was very bad throughout Ireland but Co. Carlow was considered the most unfortunate of all. In Tullow great drifts piled up against doors of houses which prevented the people from going out. There is a story told that near Tullow a poor old man was found kneeling down with his hands joined making an act of
    1. processes and phenomena
    V. Finlay