School: Clochar Bhríde, Tullow

Tullow, Co. Carlow
M. Ní Dhubháin

a poor farmer was robbed & in the case of thatched houses the roofs were blown off.
    2. The Storm of 1903. This is called by old people "The Big Wind of our own Day." On that day the cross was blown off the Catholic Church at Tullow.
    The wind blew from the same point as it did in 1839 i.e. from the south-west. An old man who is over 90 years of age & who remembers the storm of 1839 says that the storm of 1903 was worse while it lasted.
    3. The Snow Storm.
    About a hundred years ago there was a terrible snowstorm in this part of the country. It came in such drifts in the night that when people awakened next morning the snow was as high as the houses which were in darkness.
    1. processes and phenomena
    Patricia Flynn