School: Clochar Bhríde, Tullow

Tullow, Co. Carlow
M. Ní Dhubháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    VIII The Shraughawn: A narrow stream flows into the river Slaney beside the Mullawn graveyard. This stream gave its name to the road which leads from the Course to Tullow Hill.
    VIX Barrack St. In the eighteenth century there was a barrack where the courthouse now stands. It was knocked down & rebuilt in the form of a courthouse.
    X Bishop St. About 40 years ago Bishop Lynch lived in the house where Mr. Duggan lives now. He first lived in Canton's house & the cross beside the house is still called Bishop's Cross.
    To the present day many old people raise their hats when passing the house where the bishop died.
    Mary Roche