School: Clochar Bhríde, Tullow

Tullow, Co. Carlow
M. Ní Dhubháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    Cannon's Quarter 1 When Cromwell was in Ireland he visited Tullow. A castle stood where the Protestant church is now (this castle was built by the Normans). So that he might attack the castle Cromwell had soldiers & ammunition in Cannon's Quarters. That is how the townsland is supposed to have got its name.
    Ballintemple II
    Balljntemple is about five miles from Tullow. It must have got its name from a church or temple which stood near Ballintemple House. This field where the church stood is still known as "The Church Field". This field is situated beside the River Slaney.
    M. Bailey
    Mrs J. Bailey