School: Clochar Bhríde, Tullow

Tullow, Co. Carlow
M. Ní Dhubháin

1. In the field in which the Hunt Races are held is a well believed to have been blessed by St. Patrick. Several legends are told in connection with it.
    It is said that a man who lived beside the well made an attempt at cutting the boughs of a tree which grows over it. As he climbed the tree & commenced to cut his attention was attracted to flames coming from his own home. He ran home and to his surprise found his home safe. A second attempt to cut wood had a similiar result. A third attempt was made. This time he saw his home and family being burned but thinking it was his imagination he took no notice. At night he returned home and found his family burned to death, and his house burned to the ground. The ruins of this house are still to be seen.
        1. saints
    Una Finlay