School: Clochar Bhríde, Tullow

Tullow, Co. Carlow
M. Ní Dhubháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    On the feast of the Nativity they walked round the well a certain no. of times reciting the Rosary a certain no. of times. When the devotions were over they turned their thoughts on singing + dancing + unfortunately, drinking. By degrees the feast day became a fair day when farmers brought in their cattle + pigs to sell. This led to many abuses so that the feast was discontinued for many years. The fair was held on a commons near St. Austin’s Abbey now called the “Fair Green.”
    About 8 years ago one of the Patrician Brothers got the place cleaned up + with the help of the National School Boys built a cement wall round the well. He also got a statue of Our Lady there + planted shrubs + flowers at either side of a flight of steps which leads from the road in to the well.
    Many people go there to
    Mr O. Darcy