School: Clochar Bhríde, Tullow

Tullow, Co. Carlow
M. Ní Dhubháin

1. Around the district of Tullow there is said to by numbers of treasures buried underground.
    Near the moat is Castlemore there is a well in which there are valuable vessels & gold buried. People went to dig for these unknown treasures but they were prevented by a spirit who appeared to them. Anybody did not attempt to dig for the treasures since.
    II. On the Ballymurphy road there is a house & a farm owned by a Miss Power. At the back of the house in a haggard there is a very large stone.
    A small distance from this stone there is a quantity of gold hidden underground. People once went in search of it. The first night they dug a little the second night & after having
    M. Bailey
    Ballymurphy, Co. Carlow