School: Clochar Bhríde, Tullow

Tullow, Co. Carlow
M. Ní Dhubháin

that Abbeydown is practically the first place in the district over which she speaks.
    Another legend - the most likely one is that this stone was one of the stepping stones over a brook which ran beside the Abbey and which is still known as the Abbey Brook, and that St. Brigid in her travels crossed the stones leaving this imprint. This would mean that the Abbey was founded earlier than 1180, but there are other evidences of St. Brigid's visit. About half a mile from the Abbey - but still in Co. Carlow - is a blessed well attributed to her.
    It is also said that the last battle between Christianity and Ante-Christ, before the end of the world will be fought at Abbeydown. A similar claim is held by an "Abbeydown" in another county however.
    Patrick Nowlan