School: Tullow (Monastery)

Tullow, Co. Carlow
Br. Míchéal Ó Maoileoin

1. Potatoes are grown extensively in this district. The ground is prepared by a plough it is sometimes dug with a fork. The potatoes are grown in both ridges and drills, drills are most common. When a man is tilling a field for the first time he generally sowes them in ridges. The spades are not made locally, they are bought in local shops. To prepare the land for sowing the potatoes it is first of all tilled then the drills are opened and the maure is spread. The potatoes are then sown they are placed about a foot and a half apart. The farmers help one another in several ways. Such as lending, horses, car, farm implements, sending workmen, by going themselves, also in many other ways. During the summer months the potatoes have to be watched very careful. They have to be hoed and moulded. Then are dug about June or July. They are picked by either men, women, or children. They are generally
    Michael Lalor
    Baltinglass, Co. Wicklow