School: Tullow (Monastery)

Tullow, Co. Carlow
Br. Míchéal Ó Maoileoin

1. (continued from previous page)
    St Brigids Cemetary. This road leads to Tullow Hill but it is believed that it was the Main Road before the Station Rd. was made a by-way on the right is known as blind lane. The lane is about ¾ miles long and leads to the Mullawn.
    It is not know when the Dublin Rd. was made. It cannot be very old as it is a good road and the 'bus from Dublin comes and came on this road. After going a mile on the road from here you come to a cross-roads, where on your right is the road to Dublin and on left to Coppenage. At the bottom of the hill on the right there is a cross in the ditch on the left where a man was smothered in a drift of snow. Some years ago dances were held on the Cross-road.
    Many other roads
        1. public infrastructure