School: Tullow (Monastery)

Tullow, Co. Carlow
Br. Míchéal Ó Maoileoin

1. There are a good many stories attached to this district about "The Great Famine 46 - 47". The people suffered badly. They had nothing only turnips for breakfast, dinner, and supper and very little of these. There happened to be one very wealthy man named Nolan in the district at that time he killed cattle, sheep, and pigs, and boiled a big pot of potatoes regulary once a week to feed the poor. The district was well populated before the famine. There are many houses still occupied which were there in the time of the famine. The monastry at Baltinglass was there in the time of the famine and up to when Cromwell ruined it. Beside this was a Convent belong to the Cistersion nuns. On its grounds is the Protestant Church. The blight effected the potatoes in such away that they decayed in the
    Michael Lalor
    Baltinglass, Co. Wicklow