School: Tullow (Monastery)

Tullow, Co. Carlow
Br. Míchéal Ó Maoileoin

1. On the south side of the old road going from Tullow to Shillelagh there is an old stone rath called the Ring of the Rath
    The soil of the field was very rich, but always in grass. At last the owner, whose name was Mr Whelan, thought it would be better to plough the field, so he sent his workman to do it. The ploughman was very afraid to do it on account of the rath, but fear of being dismissed made him do it.
    The next day he started to open the first furrow, but the plough seemed to have a will of it's own, and several times jumped from the furrow. At last however he succeeded in opening the first furrow. He got through the second furrow without any mishap. but on going to open the third he remembered
    John Kelly
    Tullow, Co. Carlow