School: Tullow (Monastery)

Tullow, Co. Carlow
Br. Míchéal Ó Maoileoin

1. Many wild birds are to be found around this district. For instence we have the swallow, robin, wren and many others.
    The swallow visits this iseland in April and leaves in September. When he migrates he often flies high and reached the height of 10,000 feet. He has a bright steel-blue back, a chestnut forehead and throat, and a long forked tail. The nest is built under a shed; in a chimney, or barn. It is a saucer of mud, lined with feathers and hair. The four to six narrow eggs are white, speckled with brown or grey. Some people judge the weather by the swallows flight.
    The robin is almost everyones friend
    D. Canning