School: Tullow (Monastery)

Tullow, Co. Carlow
Br. Míchéal Ó Maoileoin

1. (continued from previous page)
    Sometimes a house has to be thatched a second time. For the second thatch the thatcher works with a small iron implement, with a sharp point called a truss. He bores a hole with the truss and runs a "dull" of straw through the hole. A "dull" of straw is a bundle of short straw bound with a straw rope and knotted at the botton. When all this is finished he throws water on the thatch and rakes the straw with a thatching rake so as to straighten the straw. That ends his work.
    It was in the early years of this century that this craft was practised, but when slating became popular the thatching ceased. The noted Mr Timmins ceased his work
    D. Canning
    Tullow, Co. Carlow