Scoil: Tullow (Monastery)

Tullow, Co. Carlow
Br. Míchéal Ó Maoileoin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The thatching of houses was a very popular trade in Tullow some years ago. But, since new houses have been built the thatching trade has ceased. Mr. Timmins a native of Knocklow and who has died since was a noted thatcher. This was his method;
    A first he placed the riberies on the house and placed the straw on the riberies. Then he got the thatch and put it on the straw. He then got his thatching needle. This needle is made of iron and is about a yard long. It's eye is shaped like a heart and is about 3 ins long with a breadth of 2 ins He "threaded" the needle with the thatch and so begins to sow it on to the straw. When this is finised
    D. Canning
    Tullow, Co. Carlow