School: Tullow (Monastery)

Tullow, Co. Carlow
Br. Míchéal Ó Maoileoin

1. One of the old fireside stories of Tullow, my hometown, is The Boys and the Buttons. Whether it be true or false it is very often told in Tullow. This is how it was told to me.
    One Moonlight night as two boys were coming home after a day's gambling for buttons, one of them remarked, "Where is my share"? You'll get it as soon as you reach the graveyard where I will divide them', answered the elder and on they went. They soon reached the graveyard and as they were about to enter two buttons fell. "Leave them there, you'll get them afterwards" said the bigger boy. They went into the graveyard and commenced to divide the buttons. "One for you." One for me. and so on.
    "Who's that talking"? asked a man of his neighbour. "I dont hear anybody
    Daniel Canning