School: Bennekerry, Carlow

Bennekerry, Co. Carlow
Liam Ó hAodha

1. (continued from previous page)
    middle of a field in Brown's Hill, and is there ever since. It is said that a poor woman, and her three children were out in the wet one night, and she put props under one end of this stone, and got shelter there. About 150 years ago, a witch lived in this district, in a one-roomed hut. There is no trace of the hut now. She would cure horses, cattle, and people by putting knots on a hay rope and rubbing them off with her hands. Then she would give a little bottle with some medicine in it, to be buried behind the kitchen door, and on one to be out of the house after dark.
    Mary Kinsella