School: Bennekerry, Carlow

Bennekerry, Co. Carlow
Liam Ó hAodha

1. There are bits of an old house in Mr. Mahon's, Ardnehue. It was a round house, and was built with long poles. The fire was in the centre of the floor. They used to have a piece of tin, down through the roof.
  2. In olden times the walls of houses were built with yellow clay. The houses were thatched with straw or rushes. The windows in those houses were very small, and there was only one pane of glass in them. The bed was in the kitchen in one corner. Sometimes there was a partition running through the kitchen, and one part was called the bedroom and the other the kitchen.
        1. buildings
    James Harmon