School: Bennekerry, Carlow

Bennekerry, Co. Carlow
Liam Ó hAodha

1. In olden times people made bread from oaten meal with a little flour mixed. There were certain days of the week set aside for baking. There were no grates or ovens in the houses, and the people did their baking on what was called a gridiron. This was unlike the bakers or ovens as some people call them. It was a large round sheet of iron, with no rims or sides
  2. Years ago people used to bake bread, only seldom. They used to live principally on porridge. Any people who could affort it would have some tea. The bread would be made on a gridiron. In the bread they would put some buttermilk to make it rise.
    The marks put on the bread were in the shape of a cross. These marks would keep the crust from breaking, when the cake began to swell.
    1. products
    Elizabeth Byrne