Scoil: Bennekerry, Carlow

Bennekerry, Co. Carlow
Liam Ó hAodha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In olden times people made oaten meal bread, and potato-cakes. When the bread would be baked, it would be very hard, because most people put water in it. Some people put buttermilk in the bread to make the crust soft. Salt was also put in it. Usually enough bread was made at one time to last for a week. The people did the baking on what they called griddles. The griddle was a flat iron with no sides. It was left flat on the fire, and the cake was put on it and baked. The marks put on the cake made the shape of a cross, to keep the crust from breaking.
  2. In this district bread was mostly made from wheat, and corn. The people used to make five or six cakes that would do them for a week or so. They used to put marks in the form of a king's head on the cakes. The tins in which they baked the bread
    1. products
    James Hayes