School: Bennekerry, Carlow

Bennekerry, Co. Carlow
Liam Ó hAodha

1. (continued from previous page)
    There is a monument in Tullow, which was erected in memory of Father John Murphy, who was executed in the town of Tullow, in the year 1798.
  2. About 100 years ago bread was very seldom baked. Potatoes and buttermilk was what the people used. The bread, made then, would keep for three months. Long ago, when people were going to America, it would take about three months to get there. Before they went they would make bread of oaten meal, mixed with water. They took this with them. The bread would be baked on a griddle. Long ago no flour was made in this district. Potato-cakes were made. Bread was also made from rye.
    1. products
    Mary Kinsella