Scoil: Bennekerry, Carlow

Bennekerry, Co. Carlow
Liam Ó hAodha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a heap of stones in Straboe. The stones are placed over a Mr. Kelly, who died in the year 1604. There are figures of guns on the stones, because he was an old soldier
  2. About 200 years ago there was a monastery in Johnstown. There is a stone still in the place, with some inscription on it. This stone is very convenient to Johnstown House. It is said that many bodies were buried there in the time of Cromwell.
    Many of the bodies were buried on the lane, leading to Johnstown House.
  3. Many years ago there was a Druid buried in Brown's Hill. There is a large stone there still. It has no mark or printing on it. This stone is said to be the largest stone in the country. No one knows how it got there, but some say it was by a great earthquake.
    Mary Byrne
    Busherstown, Co. Carlow