Scoil: Bennekerry, Carlow

Bennekerry, Co. Carlow
Liam Ó hAodha

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    her where she had been and she told him her story, and that she would be riding through a certain gap, at such a time, and if they stopped her, she would be saved but, if not, she would never return.
    The next night the farmer and his servant went to the gap and waited. Then they heard the sound of horses trotting and saw the wife and many others riding white horses. They stopped her and she returned home.
  2. A story is told by Mr. Timmins of Palatine about a young boy who was left alone. One day his parents gave him a shilling and told him to mind the house, while they were away. His parents had sailed to America, and had left the boy alone to fight his own battle. The boy's name was Michael Lawlor. This incident happened in Knocknagee.
    Patrick Mc Guill
    Palatine, Co. Carlow