School: Bennekerry, Carlow

Bennekerry, Co. Carlow
Liam Ó hAodha

1. There were twenty one men on each football team years ago. The players were dressed the same as now. There were no football boots. Nailed boots were used, and long trousers were worn. About forty years ago there was a match played at Ballyhade, between Ballyhade and Kilkee. Ballyhade won by two goals and one point. Two goals a point were equal to seventeen points then. Arthur Keogh was the only man, out of the forty two, who wore a knickers.
    There were four posts, two large ones for goals, and a small one, at each side of the large ones, for points.
    John Norris
    Male
  2. About 50 years ago, the first football match played in this district was between Palatine, and the "Ballyhade Paddies"
    Twenty-one played on each side then. The match was played in a field known as "The Sweet Meadow" Palatine won by thirty points to nine. Eight points were