School: Bennekerry, Carlow

Bennekerry, Co. Carlow
Liam Ó hAodha

to be the best goal keeper in the thirty two counties.
    We also boasted a great Tug-o-War team, of which the champions were William Bunbury of Johnstown, Michael Maher of Rutland, and Edward Nolan of Rutland.
    They were a great team, and no matter what part of the country they travelled to, they always brought the honours home to Benekerry.
  2. Over 50 years ago, Castledermott and Kilkee played in Barnehill. On each side there were 18 players. Castledermot won by six points. The famous players on the Castledermot team were Nolan, Woods, and Byrne. Whatever team won would 'kick' the losers home. There were no cross-bars used, and if the ball went any height a goal would be allowed. The ball used then was bigger than now.
    May Lennon
    Burton Hall, Co. Carlow