School: Bennekerry, Carlow

Bennekerry, Co. Carlow
Liam Ó hAodha

1. The landlord of this district was Mr. Elliott. He was a very good landlord and few evictions took place. For the last thirty years there was no landlord, as the farms were all bought out.
    Tithes were collected by the Sheriff and many battles were fought over the collections. The tithes were collected in money.
    Mary Kelly
    Rutland, Co. Carlow
  2. The Briens of Oak Park were some of the landlords in Ireland. They first settled in this country over six hundred years ago. It is said that they carried on a wood work business in Dublin for a long time before they came to Paynestown, now known as Oak park.
    They owned a considerable lot of land in the County Carlow and in other counties, and they also owned house property and land in the County Dublin.
    The Briens were looked upon as fairly good landlords.