School: Bennekerry, Carlow

Bennekerry, Co. Carlow
Liam Ó hAodha

evictions with these landlords.
    Those lands were held by lease, and when the farmer's lease expired, his neighbouring farmer put a pound or ten shillings per acre more on his land, and he could do nothing but pay or clear out. That was what the farmers called "rackrenting" Tighe and French Bruister lived in Kilkenny.
  2. Mr. Brien, Mr. Browne-Clayton, and Mr. Bagenal were the landlords of this district. They were looked upon as good landlords. Mr. Brien's grandfather evicted people, named Kelly out of their possessions, because they could not pay the rent. They went to America to friends of theirs, who paid their way across.
    Oliver Cromwell gave "Old Grange" to the Browne-Claytons for a pot of porter
    Old Grange extended from Dolan's Cross to the Fair Green, on each side of the road, and from Barry's Cross to Pollerton.
    John Norris