School: Bennekerry, Carlow

Bennekerry, Co. Carlow
Liam Ó hAodha

1. About 50 years ago fairs were held at the Pier Hill in Palatine, once a fortnight If any person did not sell his beasts, he would call to the houses on his way home. Some people used to bring a halter on the beast to the fair, and used to give it to the person, who would buy the animal, if he had not a handy way of driving it. Long ago many people bartered their cattle for other farm produce.
    When a bargain would be made, the beast would be marked with a bit of dirty stick. Two shillings and sixpence would be given as "earnest" when a beast would be bought.
  2. All the fairs are held in the "Fair Green," in Carlow. About every three months a fair was held at Ballybar crossroads, but it is not held there now. Three pence is paid on each cow, and two pence on each pig when going into the "Fair green".
    The buyer and the seller clap each
        1. trade