School: Bennekerry, Carlow

Bennekerry, Co. Carlow
Liam Ó hAodha

1. The fair is Carlow is held on the fourth Wednesday of every month. Long ago buyers visited the locality before the fair, and bought the cattle from the farmer's around. About 60 years ago there were fairs held near Palatine. Generally the town fairs are held in a special field known as "The Fair Green" After selling a best, the farmer gives the buyer "luck money"
    When a bargain is made the farmer and the buyer strike each others palms.
    When sold, pigs are marked with a knife on the back, and cattle with a coloured pencil. The greatest fair held in Carlow falls on the 4th of May, each year.
        1. trade
    Patrick Mc Guill