Scoil: Bennekerry, Carlow

Bennekerry, Co. Carlow
Liam Ó hAodha

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    tailor named Johnny Doyle who used to travel this district and work from house to house. He used to carry his own pack, and supply needles, thread, and thimbles, but his customers had to supply their own material.
    He still travels around here, but does no work, as he is too old.
    Nearly every girl in this district knits her own jumpers and stockings. Black is always worn at a funeral, as a token of mourning. White is generally worn for children's First Communion and Confirmation, and a bride usually wears white.
  2. There was a tailor in my district about thirty years ago. His name was Mr Mc Eyoy. He went around from house to house making and mending. He would bring with him a spool of thread, a scissors and a thimble. There are no spinning wheels in this district.
    Most people wear black clothes when a relation is dead.
    Mary Kelly