School: Bennekerry, Carlow

Bennekerry, Co. Carlow
Liam Ó hAodha

1. There is a tailor named Mr. Byrne, who lives in Ballyhade, near Castledermott. People have to buy the material and thread for him, and he makes the suits or the dresses There is another tailor named Conway, who goes from house seeking work. The implements used by the tailor are a needle, a scissors, and an iron. Stockings are knitted in every home Black clothes are used on days of mourning, and white is worn by the ladies on a wedding day.
    Patrick Mc Guill
  2. Most people buy their clothes ready-made or order them from a tailor in town, but in years gone by they often got them clothes made by a travelling tailor. Years ago there was a