School: Bennekerry, Carlow

Bennekerry, Co. Carlow
Liam Ó hAodha

1. There is a forge in Grange. Mr. Kehoe owns it. He makes all kinds of farm implements. He makes ploughs, harrows, and grubbers, and he also shoes horses and asses. Forge water is a cure for warts.
    A Mr. Kehoe made picks for Farther Murphy's soldiers in 1798, when Father was fighting near Tullow.
    The present man shoes cart wheels in the open air. The forge is built near a cross, beside Friarstown river The fire is built up on a height.
  2. About twenty years ago there was a forge in Killenig. It had no doors. The forge was made of bricks and the roof of iron. The bellows had wooden handles, and the smith would use them when making shoes for horses and donkeys. Then most people shod their own horses. The forge got no trade and had to shut down.
    Killerrig, Co. Carlow
    Mary Fleming