Scoil: Bennekerry, Carlow

Bennekerry, Co. Carlow
Liam Ó hAodha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. During the nice Summer months in olden times, young fellows had to wear clogs at work, and very few people complained of sore feet . My Grandfather used to wash his feet almost every night. He always put a pinch of salt in the water. In Summer he never wore socks but always filled his boots with alder leaves, twice a day and his feet never gave him any trouble. Nearly everyone repairs his own boots now. Every family has at least one cobler among its members. At the present time children wear boots as soon as they are able to walk. In olden times it was only well-to-do farmers who thought of putting boots on their children.
    As a rule the poorer classes only got boots for their children for First Holy Communion, and when that was over the children were allowed only to wear the boots going to mass, and had to take them off, when they came home.
    James McGuill,
    Benekerry,