School: Bennekerry, Carlow

Bennekerry, Co. Carlow
Liam Ó hAodha

1. We have a churn at home. It is three feet high. The top and bottom of the churn are each seventeen inches wide, and the shoulder is fifteen. The sides of the churn are straight. It is about four years old. The various parts of the churn are the iron, called the hoops, and the wood called the staves. We churn once a week. My mother nearly always does the churning. It takes about an hour. The churn is done by the hand. When the churning is finished all the butter rises to the top of the milk. Then we get a pan of cold water and put the butter into it
  2. There is a churn called the dash. It is three feet in width at the bottom. The churn is slightly sloped, more than halfway up. Then it widens to about twelve inches at the top. It is about four feet high. There is a wooden dash. When the milk is churned
    Mary Kinsella