School: Bennekerry, Carlow

Bennekerry, Co. Carlow
Liam Ó hAodha

1. (continued from previous page)
    the dash comes up free from any butter. The butter is made twice a week. The churning is done by holding the dash in both hands, and raising it up and down. If it is churned fast it takes twenty minutes until the butter is made. The butter is lifted out on to a small wooden dish. In cold weather hot water has to be put in. Long ago those kinds of churns were used, but there are very few of them now.
  2. There is a woman, named Mrs. Cooper, who has a churn. It is an end-over-end. The churn is about two feet in diametyer at each end. The cream is left in a milk pan for a week. It is then put into the churn, and a pint of hot water is added. The butter is then made by turning the handle of the churn. When it is made it is left for a while to harden. The buttermilk is used for making bread.
    John Lennon
    Burton Hall, Co. Carlow