Scoil: Bennekerry, Carlow

Bennekerry, Co. Carlow
Liam Ó hAodha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. On the vigil of All Saints' Day, which is called "Halloween", it is customary for young men to dress themselves in gay clothes and to paint their faces. Then they visit all the houses in the neighbourhood, where they play music and sing songs and dance. After the dance they play funny games, as ducking for apples, nuts, and money in a bath of water, or in a dish of flour.
  2. A very common custom among Irish people is following the wren on St. Stephen's Day. They dress up and go around from house singing the wren song. The words are
    The wren, the wren, the kings of all birds
    St. Stpehen's Day, she was caught in the furze