School: Bennekerry, Carlow

Bennekerry, Co. Carlow
Liam Ó hAodha

1. There is a man named Mr. Doyle living near us. He sows two acres of potatoes every year. He ploughs, harrows, grubs, and drills the ground. Then he spreads the manure in the drills and sows the potatoes over the manure. He sorts the middle-sized ones for seed. When he has the potatoes sown he covers them with a plough. He pays a number of people to pick them. He digs a long flat hole called a pit and stores the potatoes in it, and covers them with straw and clay.
  2. All the farmers in this district sow from one to three acres of potatoes. There are several varieties of potatoes. Most farmers sow Shamrocks, as they need not be sown so early, and they grow much later, and do not take the blight until very late in the season. To prepare for the potato crop, the land is ploughed first, and then grubbed and rolled
    Lil Byrne
    Busherstown, Co. Carlow