School: Bennekerry, Carlow

Bennekerry, Co. Carlow
Liam Ó hAodha

1. It is said that the Foxtail only grows in wet land and that the thistle grows on high dry land. There are many weeds growing in this district, such as the Cuckoo-weed, the dandelion, the tanzy, the March-Mallice, and Scutch. Scutch is a very harmful weed, because it spreads very quickly. There is a weed, called Self-heal, which cures a pain in the back.
  2. The most harmful weeds are nettles, thistles, dockleaves, and self-heal. Those are very harmful to the land. Dockleaves cure stings of nettles. Nettles and thistles are given to pigs to eat. Ivy leaves are used for cleaning black or navy clothes. Dandelion is used to cure piles. There is a cure for warts in the wart weed. By simmering the roots of self-heal in water, and then using some of the liquid, a pain in the back is cured.
    Mary Fleming