School: Bennekerry, Carlow

Bennekerry, Co. Carlow
Liam Ó hAodha

1. There are many weeds which grown in our garden, such as Tanzy, Foxtail, Spunk, Ceanabhanbeg. Some of these weeds have cures for diseases, such as the Ceanabhanbeg for the Meneric Fever, and the March Mallice for sprains. It is said that Foxtail grows in low wet land, and that the thistle grows on good dry land.
    Patrick Mc Guill
    Palatine, Co. Carlow
  2. There are weeds called Crowfoot and Tansy, which are very harmful to land, and they spread rapidly. They are bad for cows, when milking. Thistles and nettles grow on good land, and are given to pigs. There are herbs called 'self heal' When stewed the liquid is used to cure a pain in the back
    The wild carrot is used to cure diseases in horse's
    The mullen plant is used to cure chest trouble