School: Bennekerry, Carlow

Bennekerry, Co. Carlow
Liam Ó hAodha

1. (continued from previous page)
    There are seven woods, the names of which are the Big Wood, the Long Wood, Coakley's Wood, The Three Cornered Wood, the Ice house Wood, and the Sheep Dip Wood.
  2. My name is Kinsella, but there are other people of the same name in this parish. There are twenty-seven families, and one hundred and nine people living in Benekerry. There are two people, over seventy years of age, Mrs Tobin and Mrs. Hickey. There are none of the good story-tellers alive now. About one hundred years ago houses were much more plentiful. The ruins of some of the houses are still to be seen in some of the farmers' places. Many young people went to America from this district, about fifty years ago.
    Mary Kinsella