School: Bennekerry, Carlow

Bennekerry, Co. Carlow
Liam Ó hAodha

1. I live in the townland of Benekerry, in the parish of Tinryland and Benekerry, and in the barony of Carlow.
    The number of families living in this place is twenty-four, and there are one hundred and twelve people, in all. The houses consist of farmers' houses, and labourers' cottages. There are some story-tellers in the townland, but there is one in particular:
    Mr. Michael Sullivan,
    Benekerry,
    Carlow.
    Mary Fleming
  2. I live in Brown's Hill, in the parish of Tinryland and Benekerry, and in the Barony of Carlow. There are twenty families in this place, and the population is one hundred and three. There are two people over seventy. There is a great storyteller named:
    Michael Mc Donald,
    Brown's Hill,